Informer: Validity standards on wills vary among states
[…] As The Informer has pointed out before, Louisiana’s provision on out-of-state wills is R.S. 9:2401:
“A will executed outside this state in the manner prescribed by the law of the place of its execution or by the law of the testator’s domicile, at the time of its execution shall be deemed to be legally executed and shall have the same force and effect in this state as if executed in the manner prescribed by the laws of this state, provided the will is in writing and subscribed by the testator.”
Louisiana’s law on handwritten wills — Civil Code Article 1575 — defines an olographic testament as “one entirely written, dated, and signed in the handwriting of the testator.”
“Although the date may appear anywhere in the testament, the testator must sign the testament at the end of the testament,” the law reads.
“If anything is written by the testator after his signature, the testament shall not be invalid and such writing may be considered by the court, in its discretion, as part of the testament. The olographic testament is subject to no other requirement as to form.